주타이베이 대한민국 대표부와 주한국 타이베이 대표부 간의 소득에 관한 조세의 이중과세 방지와 탈세 예방을 위한 약정의 이행에 관한 법률
별표·별지1건 · 보관 1건
| ■ 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부와 주한국 타이베이 대표부 간의 소득에 관한 조세의 이중과세 방지와 탈세 예방을 위한 약정의 이행에 관한 법률 [별표] <개정 2025. 10. 1.> 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부와 주한국 타이베이 대표부 간의 소득에 관한 조세의 이중과세 방지와 탈세 예방을 위한 약정 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부와 주한국 타이베이 대표부는, 상호 경제 관계의 발전과 조세 분야에서의 상호 협력 향상을 희망하며, 탈세 또는 조세회피(제3국 거주자의 간접적 혜택을 위해 이 약정에 규정된 조세 감면을 받기 위한 목적으로 편의적 조약 선택 계약을 이용하는 경우를 포함한다)를 통한 비과세 또는 조세경감의 기회를 창출하지 않고 소득에 대한 조세의 이중과세 방지를 위한 약정 체결을 위해, 다음과 같이 합의하였다. 제1조(대상 인) 이 약정은 어느 한쪽 영역의 거주자 또는 양 영역의 이중 거주자인 인에게 적용한다. 제2조(대상 조세) 1. 이 약정은 조세가 부과되는 방법에 관계없이 한쪽 영역이나 그 정치적 하부조직 또는 지방당국이 부과하는 소득에 대한 조세에 적용한다. 2. 동산 또는 부동산의 양도소득에 대한 조세, 기업이 지불하는 임금이나 급료의 총액에 대한 조세 및 자본의 평가에 따른 조세를 포함하여, 총 소득 또는 소득 항목에 부과하는 모든 조세는 소득에 대한 조세로 본다. 3. 이 약정을 적용하는 현행 조세는 특히 다음과 같다. 가. 대만의 경우, 1) 영리기업소득세 2) 개인 종합소득세, 그리고 3) 소득기본세 상기 조세에 부과되는 부가세를 포함(이하 "대만의 조세"라 한다) 나. 한국의 경우, 1) 소득세 2) 법인세 3) 농어촌특별세, 그리고 4) 지방소득세 (이하 "한국의 조세"라 한다) 4. 이 약정은 약정의 서명일 후 현행 조세에 추가로 부과하거나 현행 조세를 대체하여 부과하는, 현행 조세와 동일하거나 실질적으로 유사한 모든 조세에도 적용한다. 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 각자의 세법의 중요한 변경 사항을 상호 통보한다. 제3조(일반적 정의) 1. 이 약정의 목적상, 문맥에 따라 달리 해석되지 않는 한, 가. "한쪽 영역" 및 "다른 쪽 영역"이란 문맥에 따라 한국의 재정경제부 또는 대만의 재정부가 소관하는 세법이 적용되는 영역을 말한다. 나. "인"이란 개인, 회사, 그리고 그 밖의 모든 인의 단체를 포함한다. 다. "회사"란 모든 법인격이 있는 단체 또는 조세 목적상 법인격이 있는 단체로 취급되는 모든 실체를 말한다. 라. "한쪽 영역 기업"과 "다른 쪽 영역 기업"이란 각각 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 사업을 수행하는 기업과 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자가 사업을 수행하는 기업을 말한다. 마. "국제운수"란 한쪽 영역 기업이 운항하는 선박 또는 항공기에 의한 모든 운송을 말한다. 다만, 그러한 선박 또는 항공기가 다른 쪽 영역 내에서만 운항되는 경우는 제외한다. 바. "국민 또는 시민"이란 영역과 관련해 다음을 말한다. 1) 그 영역의 국적 또는 시민권을 가진 모든 개인, 그리고 2) 그 영역에서 시행되고 있는 법에 따라 그러한 지위를 부여받은 모든 법인, 파트너십, 또는 조합 사. "권한 있는 당국"이란 다음을 말한다. 1) 대만의 경우, 재정부장관 또는 그의 권한 있는 대리인 2) 한국의 경우, 재정경제부장관 또는 그의 권한 있는 대리인 2. 한쪽 영역이 이 약정을 적용할 때, 이 약정에 정의하지 않은 용어는 문맥에 따라 다르게 해석되지 않는 한, 이 약정이 적용되는 조세의 목적상 그 당시 그 영역의 법에 따른 의미를 가진다. 그 영역의 적용 가능한 세법에 따른 의미가 그 영역의 다른 법에 따라 그 용어에 주어진 의미보다 우선한다. 제4조(거주자) 1. 이 약정의 목적상, "한쪽 영역의 거주자"란 그 영역의 법에 따라, 그 인의 주소, 거소, 본점 또는 주 사무소의 소재지, 설립 장소, 관리장소 또는 이와 유사한 성격의 모든 다른 기준을 이유로 그 영역에 납세의무가 있는 모든 인을 말하며, 그 영역 및 모든 정치적 하부조직 또는 지방당국을 또한 포함한다. 2. 한쪽 영역 내의 원천으로부터 발생한 소득에 대해서만 그 영역에서 납세할 의무가 있는 인은 이 약정 목적상 그 영역의 거주자가 아니다. 다만, 이 항은 대만 세법에 따른 대만 거주자인 개인이 대만 내의 원천으로부터 발생한 소득에 대해서만 납세의무가 있는 경우에는, 그 개인이 대만의 소득기본세법에 따라 역외소득을 기본소득에 포함할 것이 요구되지 않는 한, 적용되지 않는다. 3. 제1항 및 제2항의 규정을 이유로 개인이 양 영역 모두의 거주자인 경우, 그 개인의 지위는 다음과 같이 결정한다. 가. 그 개인을 그가 이용할 수 있는 항구적인 주거가 있는 영역의 거주자로만 본다. 그 개인이 양 영역 모두에 이용할 수 있는 항구적인 주거가 있는 경우, 그 개인을 그 개인의 인적 및 경제적 관계가 더 밀접한 영역(중대한 이해관계의 중심지)의 거주자로만 본다. 나. 그 개인의 중대한 이해관계의 중심지가 있는 영역을 결정할 수 없거나 어느 영역에도 그 개인이 이용할 수 있는 항구적 주거가 없는 경우, 그 개인을 그가 일상적 거소를 두고 있는 영역의 거주자로만 본다. 다. 그 개인이 양 영역 모두에 일상적 거소를 두고 있거나 또는 어느 영역에도 일상적 거소를 두고 있지 않는 경우, 그 개인을 그가 국민 또는 시민인 영역의 거주자로만 본다. 라. 그 개인이 양 영역 모두의 국민 또는 시민이거나 어느 영역의 국민 또는 시민도 아닌 경우, 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 상호 합의로 그 문제를 해결한다. 4. 제1항 및 제2항의 규정을 이유로 개인을 제외한 인이 양 영역 모두의 거주자인 경우, 그 인을 실질적 관리장소가 소재하는 영역의 거주자로만 본다. 실질적 관리장소를 결정할 수 없는 경우, 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국이 상호 합의로 그 문제를 해결한다. 제5조(고정사업장) 1. 이 약정의 목적상 "고정사업장"이란 기업의 사업이 전적으로 또는 부분적으로 수행되는 고정된 사업장소를 말한다. 2. "고정사업장"이란 특히 다음을 포함한다. 가. 관리장소 나. 지점 다. 사무소 라. 공장 마. 작업장, 그리고 바. 광산, 유정 또는 가스정, 채석장 또는 그 밖의 모든 천연자원의 채취장소 3. "고정사업장"이란 또한 다음을 포함한다. 가. 건축현장, 건설ㆍ조립ㆍ설치 공사 또는 이와 관련된 감독활동. 다만, 그러한 현장, 공사 또는 활동이 6개월을 초과해 지속하는 경우로 한정한다. 그리고 나. 기업이 피고용인, 그 밖의 인력, 또는 그러한 목적을 위해 기업에 의해 고용된 인을 통한 용역(자문용역을 포함한다)의 제공. 다만, 그러한 성격의 활동이 (동일하거나 관련된 프로젝트를 위해) 한쪽 영역 내에서 어느 12개월의 기간 내에 총 183일을 초과하는 단일기간 또는 통산한 기간 동안 지속되는 경우로 한정한다. 4. 제3항에 따른 활동 기간을 계산하기 위한 목적상, 어느 기업이 한쪽 영역에서 수행한 활동이 그 기업과 특수관계에 있는 다른 기업이 그 영역에서 수행한 활동과 관련이 있는 경우, 그 기업이 수행한 활동 기간은 그 기업과 특수관계에 있는 다른 기업이 수행한 활동의 기간에 합산한다. 다만, 둘 또는 그 이상의 특수관계기업이 동시에 수행하는 모든 활동기간은 한 번만 합산한다. 어느 한 기업이 다른 기업에 의해 직접적 또는 간접적으로 지배되는 경우, 또는 양 기업이 제3의 인 또는 인들에 의해 직접적 또는 간접적으로 지배되는 경우 그 한 기업은 그 다른 기업과 특수관계에 있는 것으로 본다. 5. 이 조 전항들의 규정에도 불구하고, "고정사업장"은 다음을 포함하지 않는 것으로 본다. 가. 기업 소유의 재화 또는 상품의 저장, 전시 또는 인도만을 목적으로 한 시설의 사용 나. 저장, 전시 또는 인도만을 목적으로 한 기업 소유의 재화 또는 상품의 재고 보유 다. 다른 기업에 의한 가공만을 목적으로 한 기업 소유의 재화 또는 상품의 재고 보유 라. 기업을 위한 재화 또는 상품의 구입이나 정보의 수집만을 목적으로 한 고정된 사업장소의 유지 마. 기업을 위한 그 밖의 모든 예비적 또는 보조적인 성격의 활동 수행만을 목적으로 한 고정된 사업장소의 유지 바. 가호부터 마호까지에서 규정된 활동들의 조합만을 목적으로 하는 고정된 사업장소의 유지(이러한 조합으로부터 발생하는 고정된 사업장소의 전반적인 활동이 예비적 또는 보조적인 성격인 경우에 한정한다) 6. 제1항 및 제2항의 규정에도 불구하고, 인(제7항이 적용되는 독립적 지위의 대리인은 제외한다)이 어떤 기업을 대신하여 활동하며, 한쪽 영역에서 그 기업 명의로 계약을 체결할 권한을 보유하고 상시적으로 행사하는 경우, 그 기업은 그 인이 그 기업을 위해 수행하는 모든 활동과 관련해 그 영역에 고정사업장을 가지는 것으로 본다. 다만, 그 인의 활동이 어떠한 고정된 사업장소를 통해 수행되더라도 제5항의 규정에 따라 그 고정된 사업장소가 고정사업장이 되지 않는 활동으로 제한되는 경우에는 그렇지 않다. 7. 기업이 한쪽 영역에서 중개인, 일반 위탁매매인 또는 그 밖의 모든 독립적인 지위를 가지는 대리인을 통해 사업을 수행한다는 이유만으로, 그러한 인이 통상적인 방법으로 사업을 수행하는 한, 그 영역에 고정사업장을 가지는 것으로 보지 않는다. 8. 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 회사가 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자인 회사 또는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 (고정사업장을 통하거나 다른 방법에 따라) 사업을 수행하는 회사를 지배하거나 또는 그 회사에 의해 지배되고 있다는 사실만으로는 어느 한쪽 회사가 다른 쪽 회사의 고정사업장을 구성하지 않는다. 제6조(부동산소득) 1. 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 부동산에서 취득하는 소득(농업 또는 임업에서 발생하는 소득을 포함한다)은 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. "부동산"이란 해당 부동산이 소재하는 영역의 법에서 정하는 의미를 가진다. 이 용어는 어떠한 경우에도 부동산에 부속되는 재산, 농업과 임업에 사용되는 가축과 장비, 토지재산에 관한 일반법의 규정이 적용되는 권리, 부동산 용익권 및 광상(鑛床), 광천 및 그 밖의 천연자원의 채취 또는 채취권에 대한 대가인 가변적이거나 고정적인 지급금에 대한 권리를 포함한다. 선박 및 항공기는 부동산으로 보지 않는다. 3. 제1항의 규정은 부동산의 직접 사용, 임대 또는 그 밖의 모든 형태의 사용으로부터 발생하는 소득에 대하여 적용한다. 4. 제1항 및 제3항의 규정은 기업의 부동산으로부터 발생하는 소득 및 독립적 인적용역의 수행을 위해 사용되는 부동산으로부터 발생하는 소득에도 적용한다. 제7조(사업이윤) 1. 한쪽 영역 기업의 이윤은 그 기업이 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정사업장을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 사업을 수행하지 않는 한, 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 기업이 앞에서 언급한 것과 같이 사업을 수행하는 경우 그 기업의 이윤 중 그 고정사업장에 귀속시킬 수 있는 부분에 대해서만 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. 제3항의 규정에 따를 것을 조건으로, 한쪽 영역의 기업이 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정사업장을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 사업을 수행하는 경우, 각 영역은 그 고정사업장이 동일하거나 유사한 조건하에서 동일하거나 유사한 활동에 종사하면서, 그 고정사업장이 속하는 기업과 전적으로 독립해 거래하는 별개의 분리된 기업이라면, 각 영역에서는 그 고정사업장이 취득할 것으로 기대되는 이윤은 해당 고정사업장에 귀속되는 이윤으로 한다. 3. 고정사업장의 이윤을 결정할 때, 고정사업장의 사업 목적을 위해 발생한 경영비와 일반관리비를 포함한 경비는 고정사업장이 소재하는 영역 또는 그 외의 다른 곳에서 발생하는지 여부와 관계없이 비용공제가 허용된다. 4. 고정사업장이 그 기업을 위해 재화 또는 상품을 구매한다는 이유만으로는 어떠한 이윤도 그 고정사업장에 귀속되지 않는다. 5. 전항들의 목적상, 고정사업장에 귀속되는 이윤은 기존 방법에 반하는 타당하고 충분한 이유가 없는 한 매년 동일한 방법으로 결정한다. 6. 이윤이 이 약정의 다른 조에서 별도로 다루는 소득 항목을 포함하는 경우, 그 다른 조의 규정은 이 조의 규정에 의해 영향을 받지 않는다. 제8조(해운 및 항공 운수) 1. 한쪽 영역의 기업이 운영하는 국제운수상 선박 또는 항공기의 운항에서 발생하는 이윤은 그 영역에서만 과세한다. 2. 이 조의 목적상 "국제운수상 선박 또는 항공기의 운항에서 발생하는 이윤"은 다음으로부터 발생한 이윤을 포함한다. 가. 용선(기간용선 또는 항해용선) 계약에 의한 선박 또는 항공기 임대, 그리고 나. 나용선(裸傭船) 계약에 의한 선박 또는 항공기의 임대 및 재화 또는 상품의 운송에 사용하는 컨테이너(컨테이너 운송을 위한 트레일러 및 관련 장비를 포함한다)의 사용, 유지 또는 임대. 다만, 그러한 임대 또는 그러한 사용, 유지 또는 임대는, 사안에 따라, 국제운수상 선박 또는 항공기의 운항에 부수적인 경우로 한정한다. 3. 제1항 및 제2항의 규정은 공동출자사업, 합작사업 또는 국제운영단체에 참여해 발생하는 이윤에도 적용하되, 그 이윤 중 공동 운영의 지분에 비례하여 해당 참가자에게 귀속되는 이윤에 대해서만 적용한다. 제9조(특수관계기업) 1. 가. 한쪽 영역의 기업이 다른 쪽 영역 기업의 경영, 지배 또는 자본에 직접적 또는 간접적으로 참여하는 경우, 또는 나. 동일인이 한쪽 영역 기업과 다른 쪽 영역 기업의 경영, 지배 또는 자본에 직접적 또는 간접적으로 참여하는 경우 그리고 위의 어느 경우에도 양 기업의 상업적 또는 재정적 관계에서 독립기업 간에 설정되는 조건과 다른 조건이 양 기업 간에 설정되거나 부과된 경우, 그러한 조건이 없었더라면 그 기업들 중 한 기업의 이윤이 되었을 것이나 그러한 조건 때문에 그 기업의 이윤이 되지 않은 모든 이윤은 그 기업의 이윤에 포함될 수 있으며 그에 따라 과세될 수 있다. 2. 한쪽 영역이 그 한쪽 영역 기업의 이윤에 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세된 다른 쪽 영역 기업의 이윤을 포함하여 그에 따라 과세하고, 그와 같이 포함된 이윤이 양 기업 간에 설정된 조건이 독립기업 간에 설정된 조건인 경우 그 한쪽 영역 기업에 발생하였을 이윤이라면, 다른 쪽 영역은 그 이윤에 대하여 과세하는 세액을 적절히 조정한다. 그러한 조정을 할 때, 이 약정의 다른 규정을 적절히 고려하며 필요한 경우 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 상호 협의한다. 제10조(배당) 1. 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 회사가 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자에게 지급하는 배당은 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. 그러나 그러한 배당은 그 배당을 지급하는 회사가 거주자인 영역에서도 그 영역의 법에 따라 과세할 수 있다. 다만, 그 배당의 수익적 소유자가 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자인 경우, 그렇게 부과하는 조세는 배당 총액의 10퍼센트를 초과할 수 없다. 이 항은 배당의 지급원인이 되는 이윤과 관련한 그 회사에 대한 과세에 영향을 미치지 않는다. 3. 이 조에서 사용하는 "배당"이란 분배를 하는 회사가 거주자인 영역의 법에 따라 주식에서 발생하는 소득과 과세상 동일하게 취급하는 다른 법인에 대한 권리에서 발생하는 소득뿐만 아니라, 주식에서 발생하는 소득 또는 그 밖의 채권이 아닌 이윤 참여 권리에서 발생하는 소득을 말한다. 4. 제1항 및 제2항의 규정은 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 배당의 수익적 소유자가 그 배당을 지급하는 회사가 거주자인 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정사업장을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 사업을 수행하거나 그 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정시설을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 독립적 인적 용역을 수행하고, 또한 그 배당의 지급원인이 되는 지분의 보유가 그러한 고정사업장 또는 고정시설과 실질적으로 관련 있는 경우 적용하지 않는다. 이러한 경우에는 사안에 따라 제7조 또는 제14조의 규정을 적용한다. 5. 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 회사가 다른 쪽 영역으로부터 이윤 또는 소득을 취득하는 경우, 지급된 배당 또는 유보이윤의 전부 또는 일부가 다른 쪽 영역에서 발생한 이윤 또는 소득으로 구성된다 하더라도, 그 회사가 지급한 배당이 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자에게 지급되거나 그 회사가 지급한 배당의 지급원인인 지분의 보유가 그 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정사업장 또는 고정시설과 실질적으로 관련 있는 경우를 제외하고 다른 쪽 영역은 그 회사가 지급한 배당에 어떠한 조세도 부과할 수 없으며, 그 회사의 유보이윤을 회사의 유보이윤에 대한 조세의 대상으로 할 수도 없다. 제11조(이자) 1. 한쪽 영역에서 발생해 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자에게 지급되는 이자는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. 그러나 한쪽 영역에서 발생한 이자는 그 한쪽 영역에서도 그 한쪽 영역의 법에 따라 과세할 수 있다. 다만, 그 이자의 수익적 소유자가 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자인 경우, 그렇게 부과하는 조세는 이자 총액의 10퍼센트를 초과하지 않는다. 3. 제2항의 규정에 불구하고, 한쪽 영역에서 발생하고 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자에게 지급되는 이자는 다음의 경우 그 다른 쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 가. 그 이자의 수익적 소유자가 다른 쪽 영역, 그 다른 쪽 영역의 정치적 하부조직 및 지방당국, 또는 그 다른 쪽 영역의 중앙은행인 경우, 또는 나. 수출의 촉진을 목적으로 하고 그 다른 쪽 영역에 의해 전적으로 소유되거나 통제되는 금융기관에 의해 공여되거나, 지급되거나, 제공되거나, 보증되거나, 보장되는 대출, 채권 또는 신용과 관련하여 이자가 지급되는 경우 4. 제3항의 목적상 "수출의 촉진을 목적으로 하고 그 다른 쪽 영역에 의해 전적으로 소유되거나 통제되는 금융기관"이란 다음을 말한다. 가. 대만의 경우, 수출입은행 나. 한국의 경우, 1) 한국수출입은행 2) 한국무역보험공사 다. 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국 간 서면 교환으로 합의된 다른 금융기관 5. 이 조에서 사용하는 "이자"란 저당에 의한 담보가 있는지, 채무자의 이윤에 대한 참여권이 수반되는지 여부와 관계없이 모든 종류의 채권에서 발생하는 소득과 특히 국채, 공채 또는 회사채에 부수되는 프리미엄과 장려금을 포함하여 국채, 공채 또는 회사채로부터 발생하는 소득을 말한다. 지급지체로 인한 연체료는 이 조의 목적상 이자로 보지 않는다. 6. 제1항, 제2항 그리고 제3항의 규정은 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 이자의 수익적 소유자가 그 이자가 발생한 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정사업장을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 사업을 수행하거나 그 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정시설을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 독립적 인적용역을 수행하고, 그 이자의 지급원인이 되는 채권이 그 고정사업장 또는 고정시설과 실질적으로 관련 있는 경우에는 적용하지 않는다. 이러한 경우에는, 사안에 따라 제7조 또는 제14조의 규정을 적용한다. 7. 이자 지급인이 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 경우, 그 이자는 그 한쪽 영역에서 발생하는 것으로 본다. 그러나 이자 지급인이 한쪽 영역의 거주자인지 여부에 관계없이, 그 지급인이 한쪽 영역 안에 그 이자의 지급원인인 채권과 관련된 고정사업장 또는 고정시설을 가지고 있고, 이자가 그 고정사업장 또는 고정시설에 의해 부담되는 경우, 그 이자는 그 고정사업장 또는 고정시설이 소재하는 영역에서 발생하는 것으로 본다. 8. 이자 지급인과 수익적 소유자 사이 또는 그 양자와 제3자 사이의 특수 관계로 인해 그 이자 지급액이 그 지급의 원인이 되는 채권을 고려할 때 그러한 관계가 없었더라면 지급인과 수익적 소유자 사이에 합의되었을 금액을 초과하는 경우, 이 조의 규정은 그 합의되었을 금액에 대해서만 적용한다. 이러한 경우, 그 지급액의 초과 부분은 이 약정의 다른 규정을 적절히 고려해 각 영역의 법에 따라 과세한다. 제12조(사용료) 1. 한쪽 영역에서 발생해 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자에게 지급되는 사용료는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. 그러나 그러한 사용료는 그것이 발생하는 영역에서도 그 영역의 법에 따라 과세할 수 있다. 다만, 그 사용료의 수익적 소유자가 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자인 경우, 그렇게 부과하는 조세는 사용료 총액의 10퍼센트를 초과하지 않는다. 3. 이 조에서 사용하는 "사용료"란 영화필름 또는 라디오나 텔레비전 방송에 사용하기 위한 필름이나 테이프를 포함한 문학적, 예술적 또는 과학적 작품의 저작권, 특허권, 상표권, 의장이나 신안, 도면, 비밀공식이나 공정의 사용 또는 산업적, 상업적 또는 과학적 경험에 관한 정보의 대가로 받는 모든 종류의 지급금을 의미한다. 4. 제1항 및 제2항의 규정은 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 사용료의 수익적 소유자가 그 사용료가 발생한 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정사업장을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 사업을 수행하거나, 그 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정시설을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 독립적 인적용역을 수행하고, 그 사용료의 지급원인이 되는 권리 또는 재산이 그 고정사업장 또는 고정시설과 실질적으로 관련 있는 경우에는 적용하지 않는다. 이러한 경우에는, 사안에 따라 제7조 또는 제14조의 규정을 적용한다. 5. 사용료 지급인이 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 경우, 그 사용료는 그 한쪽 영역에서 발생하는 것으로 본다. 그러나 사용료 지급인이 한쪽 영역의 거주자인지 여부에 관계없이, 그 지급인이 한쪽 영역 내에 그 사용료를 지급해야 할 의무의 발생과 관련된 고정사업장 또는 고정시설을 가지고 있고, 그 사용료가 그 고정사업장 또는 고정시설에 의해 부담되는 경우, 그 사용료는 그 고정사업장 또는 고정시설이 소재하는 영역에서 발생하는 것으로 본다. 6. 사용료 지급인과 수익적 소유자 사이 또는 그 양자와 제3자 사이의 특수 관계로 인해 그 사용료 지급액이 그 지급원인인 사용, 권리 또는 정보를 고려할 때, 그러한 관계가 없었더라면 지급인과 수익적 소유자 사이에 합의되었을 금액을 초과하는 경우, 이 조의 규정은 그 합의되었을 금액에 대해서만 적용한다. 이러한 경우, 그 지급액의 초과 부분은 이 약정의 다른 규정을 적절히 고려해 각 영역의 법에 따라 과세한다. 제13조(양도소득) 1. 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 제6조에서 언급된 부동산의 양도로 얻는 소득은 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. 한쪽 영역의 기업이 다른 쪽 영역 내에 보유한 고정사업장의 사업용 재산의 일부를 구성하는 동산 또는 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 독립적 인적용역을 수행하기 위한 목적으로 다른 쪽 영역에서 사용하는 고정시설과 관련 있는 동산의 양도에서 발생하는 소득(그 고정사업장을 단독으로 또는 기업 전체와 함께 양도하여 발생하는 소득 또는 그 고정시설을 양도하여 발생하는 소득을 포함한다)은 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 3. 국제운수상 운항되는 선박 또는 항공기의 양도나 그러한 선박 또는 항공기의 운항과 관련 있는 동산의 양도에서 발생하는 소득은 그 양도기업이 거주자인 영역에서만 과세한다. 4. 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 전체 가치의 50퍼센트를 초과하는 부분이 직접적 또는 간접적으로 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 부동산으로 이루어진 지분의 양도로 얻는 소득에 대해서는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 5. 제4항이 적용되는 소득을 제외하고, 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자인 회사 주식의 양도로 얻는 소득은 그 양도인이 양도 직전 12개월의 기간 동안 어느 시점에라도 그 회사 자본의 최소 25퍼센트를 직접적 또는 간접적으로 보유했던 경우에는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 6. 제1항, 제2항, 제3항, 제4항 및 제5항에 언급된 재산을 제외한 모든 재산의 양도에서 발생하는 소득은 그 양도인이 거주자인 영역에서만 과세한다. 제14조(독립적 인적용역) 1. 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 전문직업적 용역 또는 그 밖의 독립적 성격의 독립적인 활동과 관련하여 취득하는 소득은 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 다만, 다음의 상황에서 그 소득은 다른 쪽 영역에서도 과세할 수 있다. 가. 개인이 그 개인의 활동을 수행할 목적으로 다른 쪽 영역에서 정기적으로 이용할 수 있는 고정시설을 가지고 있는 경우. 다만, 그 고정시설에 귀속시킬 수 있는 소득에 대해서만 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 또는 나. 개인의 그 다른 쪽 영역에서의 체류가 해당 역년에 시작하거나 종료하는 어느 12개월의 기간 중 총 183일에 이르거나 초과하는 단일기간 또는 합산한 기간 동안 이루어진 경우. 다만, 그 개인이 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 수행한 활동으로부터 발생한 소득에 대해서만 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. "전문직업적 용역"이란 의사, 변호사, 기술자, 건축가, 치과의사 및 회계사의 독립적 활동뿐만 아니라 특히 독립적인 과학적, 문학적, 예술적, 교육적 활동 또는 교수 활동을 포함한다. 제15조(근로소득) 1. 제16조, 제18조, 제19조 및 제21조의 규정에 따를 것을 조건으로, 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 고용과 관련하여 받는 급료, 임금 및 그 밖의 유사한 보수는 그 고용이 다른 쪽 영역에서 수행되지 않는 한 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 만약 고용이 다른 쪽 영역에서 수행되는 경우에는 그 고용에서 발생한 보수는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. 제1항의 규정에도 불구하고, 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 다른 쪽 영역에서 수행한 고용과 관련하여 받는 보수는 다음의 경우 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 가. 수취인이 해당 회계연도에 시작하거나 종료하는 어느 12개월의 기간 중 총 183일을 초과하지 않는 단일기간 또는 합산한 기간 동안 다른 쪽 영역에 체류하고, 나. 그 보수가 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자가 아닌 고용주에 의해 또는 그 고용주를 대신해 지급되며, 다. 그 보수가 다른 쪽 영역에 있는 그 고용주의 고정사업장 또는 고정시설에 의해 부담되지 않는 경우 3. 이 조 전항들의 규정에도 불구하고, 한쪽 영역 기업에 의해 국제운수상 운항되는 선박 또는 항공기에 탑승해 수행되는 고용과 관련해 취득하는 보수는 그 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 제16조(이사의 보수) 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 다른 쪽 영역 거주자인 회사의 이사회의 구성원 자격으로 취득하는 이사의 보수 및 그 밖의 유사한 지급금은 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 제17조(예능인 및 체육인) 1. 제14조 및 제15조의 규정에도 불구하고, 한쪽 영역의 거주자가 연극, 영화, 라디오 또는 텔레비전의 연예인이나 음악가와 같은 예능인 또는 체육인으로서 다른 쪽 영역에서 수행하는 인적 활동으로 얻는 소득은 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 2. 예능인 또는 체육인이 그러한 자격으로 수행한 인적 활동에 관한 소득이 그 예능인 또는 체육인 본인이 아닌 타인에게 귀속되는 경우, 제7조, 제14조 및 제15조의 규정에도 불구하고, 그 소득은 그 예능인 또는 체육인의 활동이 수행되는 영역에서 과세할 수 있다. 3. 만약 한쪽 영역으로의 방문이 어느 한쪽 영역이나 양 영역, 또는 그 정치적 하부조직이나 지방당국의 공공기금에 의해 전적으로 또는 주로 지원되는 경우, 제1항과 제2항의 규정은 예능인 또는 체육인이 한쪽 영역에서 수행한 활동으로부터 얻는 소득에 대하여 적용하지 않는다. 이러한 경우 해당 소득은 그 예능인 또는 체육인이 거주자인 영역에서만 과세한다. 제18조(연금 및 사회보장지급금) 1. 제19조제2항의 규정에 따를 것을 조건으로, 한쪽 영역의 거주자에게 과거 고용의 대가로서 지급되는 연금 및 그 밖의 유사한 지급금에 대해서는 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세할 수 있다. 다만, 그러한 연금 및 그 밖의 유사한 지급금이 다른 쪽 영역에서 발생했다면 그 다른 쪽 영역에서도 과세할 수 있다. 2. 제1항의 규정에도 불구하고, 한쪽 영역, 또는 그 정치적 하부조직 또는 그 지방당국의 사회보장제도의 일부인 공공제도에 따라 지급된 연금 및 그 밖의 지급금은 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세할 수 있다. 제19조(공공 용역) 1. 가. 한쪽 영역, 또는 그 정치적 하부조직이나 지방당국에 제공하는 용역과 관련해 그 한쪽 영역, 또는 그 정치적 하부조직이나 지방당국이 개인에게 지급하는 급료, 임금 및 그 밖의 유사한 보수는 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 나. 그러나 그 용역이 다른 쪽 영역에서 제공되고 그 개인이 다음에 해당하는 그 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자인 경우, 그러한 급료, 임금 및 그 밖의 유사한 보수는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 1) 그 다른 쪽 영역 국민이거나 시민인 경우, 또는 2) 그 용역의 제공만을 목적으로 그 다른 쪽 영역 거주자가 되지 않은 경우 2. 가. 제1항의 규정에도 불구하고, 한쪽 영역, 또는 그 정치적 하부조직이나 지방당국에 제공하는 용역과 관련해 그 한쪽 영역, 또는 그 정치적 하부조직이나 지방당국이 개인에게 지급하거나 기금을 설치해 개인에게 지급하는 연금 및 그 밖의 유사한 보수는 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 나. 그러나 그 개인이 다른 쪽 영역 거주자이면서 국민 또는 시민인 경우, 그러한 연금 및 그 밖의 유사한 보수는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 3. 한쪽 영역이나 그 정치적 하부조직 또는 지방당국에 의해 수행되는 사업과 관련해 제공되는 용역에 대한 급료, 임금, 연금 및 그 밖의 유사한 보수는 제15조, 제16조, 제17조 및 제18조의 규정을 적용한다. 4. 이 조 제1항, 제2항 및 제3항의 규정은 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국 간 교환되는 서신에서 명시되고 합의할 경우, 한쪽 영역의 법에 따라 공공 용역의 기능을 수행하는 법률로 정한 기관이 지급하는 급료, 임금 및 그 밖의 유사한 보수에 대해서도 동일하게 적용된다. 제20조(학생) 현재 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자거나 한쪽 영역을 방문하기 직전에 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자였으며, 단지 교육 또는 훈련만을 목적으로 그 한쪽 영역에 체재하고 있는 학생 또는 산업연수생이 자신의 생계유지, 교육 또는 훈련을 목적으로 받는 지급금은, 그 지급금이 그 한쪽 영역 밖의 원천으로부터 발생하는 한, 그 한쪽 영역에서 과세하지 않는다. 제21조(교수, 교사 및 연구원) 1. 종합대학, 대학, 학교 또는 한쪽 영역의 권한 있는 당국에 의해 비영리 기관으로 승인된 그 밖의 유사한 교육기관에서의 강의나 연구수행을 목적으로 한쪽 영역을 방문하고 현재 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자이거나 그 방문 직전에 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자였던 개인은 그러한 목적을 위한 그의 방문 첫날부터 2년을 초과하지 않는 기간 동안 그러한 강의나 연구에 대한 모든 보수에 대하여 그 한쪽 영역에서의 과세로부터 면제된다. 2. 만약 공익이 아닌 주로 특정인이나 특정인들의 사적인 이익을 목적으로 하여 연구가 수행된 경우, 그러한 연구로부터 얻는 소득에 대해서는 제1항의 규정이 적용되지 않는다. 제22조(그 밖의 소득) 1. 이 약정의 앞선 조에서 다루지 않은 한쪽 영역 거주자의 소득 항목에 대해서는 소득의 발생지와 관계없이 그 한쪽 영역에서만 과세한다. 2. 한쪽 영역의 거주자인 소득의 수취인이 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정사업장을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 사업을 수행하거나, 그 다른 쪽 영역에 소재하는 고정시설을 통해 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 독립적 인적용역을 수행하고, 그 소득의 지급원인이 되는 권리 또는 재산이 그러한 고정사업장이나 고정시설과 실질적으로 관련되는 경우, 제6조제2항에 규정된 부동산에서 발생하는 소득을 제외한 소득에는 제1항의 규정이 적용되지 않는다. 이러한 경우에는, 사안에 따라 제7조 또는 제14조의 규정이 적용된다. 3. 제1항 및 제2항의 규정에도 불구하고, 이 약정의 앞선 규정에서 다루지 않고 다른 쪽 영역에서 발생하는 한쪽 영역 거주자의 소득항목에 대해서는 그 다른 쪽 영역에서도 과세할 수 있다. 4. 제1항에 언급된 인과 그 외의 인, 또는 그 양자와 제3자 간의 특수 관계로 인해 제1항에 언급된 소득액이 그러한 특수 관계가 없었더라면 그들 간 합의되었을 금액(만약 있다면)을 초과하는 경우, 이 조의 규정은 그 합의되었을 금액에만 적용된다. 이러한 경우, 그 초과해 지급한 부분에 대해서는 이 약정의 다른 적용 가능한 규정을 적절히 고려해 각 영역의 법에 따라 과세할 수 있다. 제23조(이중과세의 제거) 1. 대만의 경우, 이중과세는 다음과 같이 방지한다. 대만 세법 규정을 따를 것을 조건으로 대만 거주자가 한국에서 소득을 취득하는 경우, 이 약정의 규정에 따른 그 소득에 대한 한국에서의 납부세액(다만, 배당의 경우 배당의 지급원인이 되는 이윤과 관련한 조세는 제외한다)은 그 거주자에게 부과되는 대만의 조세에서 공제된다. 다만, 그 공제액은 대만의 세법 및 규정에 따라 계산되는 그 소득에 대한 대만의 세액을 초과하지 않는다. 2. 한국의 경우, 이중과세는 다음과 같이 방지한다. 한국을 제외한 어떠한 국가에서 납부할 조세에 대하여 한국의 조세에서 허용하는 세액공제에 관한 한국 세법의 규정(이 약정의 일반적 원칙에 영향을 미쳐서는 안 된다)에 따를 것을 조건으로, 가. 한국 거주자가 이 약정의 규정에 따라 대만 법상 대만에서 과세될 수 있는 소득을 대만으로부터 취득하는 경우, 그 소득에 관해 대만에서 납부할 세액은 그 거주자에게 부과되어 납부할 한국의 조세에서 공제되도록 하는 것을 허용한다. 다만, 그 공제액은 그 공제를 하기 전에 해당 소득에 대하여 적절하게 산출된 한국의 세액을 초과하지 않는다. 나. 대만에서 발생한 소득이 대만 거주자인 회사가 한국 거주자인 회사에 지급한 배당이고, 그 한국 거주자인 회사가 그 배당지급회사가 발행한 의결권 있는 주식 또는 자본금의 최소 25퍼센트를 소유하고 있는 경우, 배당의 지급원인이 되는 이윤과 관련해 그 배당지급회사가 대만에서 납부할 조세를 고려해 공제한다. 제24조(차별 금지) 1. 한쪽 영역의 국민 또는 시민은 다른 쪽 영역에서, 특히 거주와 관련하여 동일한 상황에 있는 그 다른 쪽 영역의 국민 또는 시민이 부담하거나 부담할 수 있는 조세 및 관련 요건과 다르거나 더 과중한 어떠한 조세 또는 관련 요건도 부담하지 않는다. 이 규정은 제1조의 규정에도 불구하고, 어느 한쪽 또는 양 영역 모두의 거주자가 아닌 인에게도 적용된다. 2. 한쪽 영역의 기업이 다른 쪽 영역에 가지고 있는 고정사업장에 대한 조세는 동일한 활동을 수행하는 그 다른 쪽 영역의 기업에 부과되는 조세보다 그 다른 쪽 영역에서 불리하게 부과되지 않는다. 이 규정은 한쪽 영역이 시민으로서의 지위나 가족 부양책임으로 인하여 자국 거주자에게 부여하는 조세 목적상의 모든 인적공제, 조세감면 및 경감을 다른 쪽 영역 거주자에게도 부여해야 할 의무를 그 한쪽 영역에 부과하는 것으로 해석되지 않는다. 3. 제9조제1항, 제11조제8항, 제12조제6항 또는 제22조제4항의 규정이 적용되는 경우를 제외하고, 한쪽 영역의 기업이 다른 쪽 영역의 거주자에게 지급하는 이자, 사용료 및 그 밖의 지급금은, 그 기업의 과세 대상 이윤을 결정할 때, 그 한쪽 영역의 거주자에게 그 이자, 사용료 및 그 밖의 지급금을 지급했을 때와 동일한 조건으로 공제된다. 4. 한쪽 영역 기업의 자본 전부 또는 일부가 한 명 또는 그 이상의 다른 쪽 영역 거주자에 의해 직접적 또는 간접적으로 소유 또는 지배되는 경우, 그 기업은 그 한쪽 영역에서 그 한쪽 영역의 다른 유사한 기업이 부담하거나 부담할 수 있는 조세 및 관련 요건과 다르거나 더 과중한 어떠한 조세나 관련 요건도 부담하지 않는다. 5. 이 조의 규정은 이 약정의 대상인 조세에 적용된다. 제25조(상호 합의 절차) 1. 어느 인이 한쪽 또는 양 영역의 조치로 자신에게 이 약정의 규정에 부합하지 않는 과세상 결과가 발생하거나 발생할 것이라고 여기는 경우, 그 인은 그러한 영역의 국내법에서 규정하는 구제수단과 무관하게, 그 인이 거주자인 영역의 권한 있는 당국, 또는 만약 그 인의 사안이 제24조제1항에 해당하는 경우 그 인이 국민 또는 시민인 영역의 권한 있는 당국에 그 사안을 제기할 수 있다. 그 사안은 이 약정의 규정에 부합하지 않는 과세상의 결과가 발생한 조치의 최초 통보일로부터 3년 내에 제기해야 한다. 2. 권한 있는 당국은 그 이의제기가 정당하다고 보이고 스스로 만족스러운 해결에 도달할 수 없는 경우, 이 약정에 부합하지 않는 과세를 방지하기 위해, 다른 쪽 영역의 권한 있는 당국과 상호 합의를 통해 그 사안을 해결하도록 노력한다. 모든 합의 사항은 양 영역의 국내법상의 기한과 무관하게 이행된다. 3. 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 이 약정의 해석 또는 적용상 발생하는 모든 어려움이나 의문을 상호 합의를 통해 해결하도록 노력한다. 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 또한 이 약정에 규정되지 않은 이중과세를 제거하기 위해 상호 협의할 수 있다. 4. 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 전항들에서 의미하는 합의에 도달하기 위해 서로 직접 소통할 수 있다. 제26조(정보 교환) 1. 양 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 그에 따른 과세가 이 약정에 반하지 않는 한, 이 약정 규정의 이행과 관련 있는 것으로 예상되는 정보나 양 영역, 또는 그 정치적 하부조직이나 지방당국에 의해 부과되는 모든 종류와 명칭의 조세에 관한 국내법의 시행 또는 집행과 관련 있는 것으로 예상되는 정보를 교환한다. 정보 교환은 제1조 및 제2조에 의해 제한되지 않는다. 2. 제1항에 따라 한쪽 영역이 제공받은 모든 정보는 그 한쪽 영역의 국내법에 따라 취득한 정보와 동일하게 비밀로 취급되며, 그 제공받은 정보는 제1항에 언급한 조세의 부과 또는 징수, 그 조세에 대한 집행 또는 소추, 그 조세에 관한 불복결정과 관련 있는 인이나 당국(법원 및 행정기관을 포함한다) 또는 그 인이나 당국의 감독기관에만 공개한다. 그러한 인이나 당국은 그 제공받은 정보를 오직 그러한 목적을 위해서만 사용한다. 그러한 인이나 당국은 공개재판 절차 또는 사법 결정에서 그 정보를 공개할 수 있다. 3. 어떠한 경우에도 제1항 및 제2항의 규정은 한쪽 영역에 다음의 의무를 부과하는 것으로 해석되지 않는다. 가. 한쪽 또는 다른 쪽 영역의 법과 행정관행에 반하는 행정조치의 수행 나. 한쪽 또는 다른 쪽 영역의 법에 따라 또는 정상적인 행정과정에서 취득할 수 없는 정보의 제공 다. 거래, 사업, 산업, 상업 또는 전문직업적 비밀 또는 거래 과정이 노출되는 정보, 또는 그 공개가 공공정책(공공질서)에 반하는 정보의 제공 4. 한쪽 영역이 이 조에 따라 정보를 요청하면, 다른 쪽 영역은 자국의 조세 목적상 해당 정보가 필요하지 않은 경우라 할지라도, 요청받은 정보를 취득하기 위해 자국의 정보수집 수단을 사용한다. 앞 문장에 포함된 의무는 제3항에 따른 제한을 받지만, 어떠한 경우에도 그러한 제한은 그러한 정보에 대하여 자국의 국내적 이해관계가 없다는 이유만으로 한쪽 영역이 정보 제공을 거부하는 것을 허용하는 것으로 해석되지 않는다. 5. 어떠한 경우에도 제3항의 규정은 은행, 다른 금융기관, 대리인 또는 수탁인의 자격으로 활동하는 명의인이나 인이 정보를 소유하고 있거나, 그 정보가 어떠한 인에 대한 소유지분과 관련되어 있다는 이유만으로 한쪽 영역이 정보 제공을 거부하는 것을 허용하는 것으로 해석되지 않는다. 제27조(혜택의 제한) 1. 이 약정의 다른 규정에도 불구하고, 모든 관련 사실 및 정황을 고려할 때, 이 약정에 따른 혜택을 받는 것이 그 혜택을 직접 또는 간접적으로 발생시키는 어떠한 약정 또는 거래의 주요 목적들 중 하나였다고 결론을 내리는 것이 합리적인 경우, 이러한 상황에서 그 혜택을 부여하는 것이 이 약정의 관련 규정의 대상과 목적에 부합한다고 확립된 경우를 제외하고, 이 약정에 따른 혜택은 소득 항목에 대하여 부여되지 않는다. 2. 이 조의 어떠한 규정도 어떠한 방식으로든 조세회피 또는 탈세를 예방하기 위해 고안된 한쪽 영역의 법 규정의 적용을, 어떠한 방식으로든, 제한하는 것으로 해석되지 않는다. 제28조(발효) 1. 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부와 주한국 타이베이 대표부는 그 관계되는 영역에서 이 약정의 발효를 위해 필요한 절차가 완료되었음을 서면으로 상호 통보한다. 2. 이 약정은 제1항에서 언급된 통보 중 나중의 통보 날짜에 발효하며, 이 약정의 규정은 다음에 대하여 효력을 갖는다. 가. 원천징수 되는 조세에 대해서는, 이 약정이 발효되는 연도의 다음 첫 번째 역년의 1월 1일 이후에 지급하는 금액, 나. 그 밖의 조세에 대해서는, 이 약정이 발효되는 연도의 다음 첫 번째 역년의 1월 1일 또는 그 이후에 개시되는 과세연도분, 그리고 다. 제26조의 규정과 관련하여 이 약정이 발효되는 연도의 다음 첫 번째 역년의 1월 1일 또는 그 이후에 개시되는 과세연도분과 관련된 정보 제29조(종료) 이 약정은 한쪽 영역에 의해 종료될 때까지 유효하다. 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부나 주한국 타이베이 대표부 중 한쪽은 이 약정 발효 연도의 다음 다섯 번째 연도부터 어느 역년의 마지막 날의 최소 6개월 전에 서면으로 종료를 통보함으로써 약정을 종료할 수 있다. 그러한 경우, 약정은 다음에 대하여 효력이 중지된다. 가. 원천징수 되는 조세에 대해서는, 종료를 통보한 연도의 다음 첫 번째 역년의 1월 1일 또는 그 후에 지급하는 금액, 그리고 나. 그 밖의 조세에 대해서는, 종료를 통보한 연도의 다음 첫 번째 역년의 1월 1일 또는 그 후에 개시되는 과세연도분 이상의 증거로, 아래 서명자는 정당하게 권한을 위임받아 이 약정에 서명하였다. 2021년 11월 17일 서울과 타이베이에서 동등한 정본인 한국어, 중국어 및 영어로 각 2부씩 작성되었다. 해석상 차이가 발생하는 경우, 영어본이 우선한다. 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부를 대표하여 주한국 타이베이 대표부를 대표하여 의정서 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부와 주한국 타이베이 대표부 간의 소득에 관한 조세의 이중과세 방지와 탈세 예방을 위한 약정을 서명하는 시점에, 아래 서명자는 다음의 규정이 이 약정의 불가분의 일부를 구성함에 합의하였다. 1. 이 약정의 제25조제1항의 규정과 관련하여, 상호 합의 절차의 사안이 제기된 한쪽 영역의 권한 있는 당국이 그러한 납세자의 이의제기가 정당하지 않은 것으로 판단하는 경우, 그 한쪽 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 다른 쪽 영역의 권한 있는 당국에 통보하거나 그 다른 쪽 영역의 권한 있는 당국과 협의를 거치는 것으로 이해한다. 2. 이 약정의 제26조의 규정과 관련하여, 가. 정보 제공을 요청하는 영역의 권한 있는 당국은 이 약정에 따라 정보를 요청할 때 그 정보가 해당 요청에 관련될 것으로 예상됨을 입증하기 위해 정보를 요청받는 영역의 권한 있는 당국에 다음의 정보를 제공한다. 1) 조사 또는 수사 대상자의 신원 2) 정보의 성격과 정보를 요청하는 영역이 정보를 요청받는 영역으로부터 받고자 하는 형식을 포함한, 요청 정보에 대한 진술 3) 요청하는 정보의 조세상 목적 4) 요청하는 정보가 정보를 요청받는 영역 내에서 보유되고 있거나, 정보를 요청받은 영역의 관할권 내에 있는 인이 소지하거나 통제하고 있다고 판단하는 근거 5) 알려진 범위 내에서, 요청 정보를 소지하고 있다고 판단되는 모든 인의 성명과 주소 6) 정보를 요청하는 영역이, 해당 정보를 얻기 위해 자신의 영역 내에서 과중한 어려움이 발생될 수 있는 수단을 제외한 이용가능한 모든 수단을 사용했다는 진술 나. 제26조에 규정된 정보 교환은 "정보사냥"에 해당하는 조치를 포함하지 않는 것으로 이해한다. 3. 조세징수협조와 관련하여, 이 약정의 서명일 이후 어느 시점이든 대만의 국내법에 의해 조세징수협조의 시행이 가능해질 경우, 양 영역은 현행 약정에 조세징수협조 조항을 포함하기 위한 협상을 개시한다. 이상의 증거로, 아래 서명자는 정당하게 권한을 위임받아 이 의정서에 서명하였다. 2021년 11월 17일 서울과 타이베이에서 동등한 정본인 한국어, 중국어 및 영어로 각 2부씩 작성되었다. 해석상 차이가 발생하는 경우, 영어본이 우선한다. 주타이베이 대한민국 대표부를 대표하여 주한국 타이베이 대표부를 대표하여 AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE KOREAN MISSION IN TAIPEI AND THE TAIPEI MISSION IN KOREA FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE PREVENTION OF FISCAL EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME The Korean Mission in Taipei and the Taipei Mission in Korea, Desiring to further develop their economic relationship and to enhance their cooperation in tax matters, Intending to conclude an Agreement for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to taxes on income without creating opportunities for non-taxation or reduced taxation through tax evasion or avoidance (including through treaty-shopping arrangements aimed at obtaining reliefs provided in this Agreement for the indirect benefit of residents of third States), Have agreed as follows: Article 1(PERSONS COVERED) This Agreement shall apply to persons who are residents of one or both of the territories. Article 2(TAXES COVERED) 1. This Agreement shall apply to taxes on income imposed on behalf of a territory or of its political subdivisions or local authorities, irrespective of the manner in which they are levied. 2. There shall be regarded as taxes on income all taxes imposed on total income, or on elements of income, including taxes on gains from the alienation of movable or immovable property, taxes on the total amounts of wages or salaries paid by enterprises, as well as taxes on capital appreciation. 3. The existing taxes to which the Agreement shall apply are in particular: a) in the case of Taiwan: (i) the profit-seeking enterprise income tax; (ii) the individual consolidated income tax; and (iii) the income basic tax; including the surcharges levied thereon (hereinafter referred to as "Taiwanese tax"); b) in the case of Korea: (i) the income tax; (ii) the corporation tax; (iii) the special tax for rural development; and (iv) the local income tax; (hereinafter referred to as "Korean tax"). 4. The Agreement shall apply also to any identical or substantially similar taxes that are imposed after the date of signature of the Agreement in addition to, or in place of, the existing taxes. The competent authorities of the territories shall notify each other of any significant changes that have been made in their taxation laws. Article 3(GENERAL DEFINITIONS) 1. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires: a) the terms "a territory" and "the other territory" mean the territory in which the taxation laws administered by the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Korea or the Ministry of Finance of Taiwan are applied, as the context requires; b) the term "person" includes an individual, a company and any other body of persons; c) the term "company" means any body corporate or any entity that is treated as a body corporate for tax purposes; d) the terms "enterprise of a territory" and "enterprise of the other territory" mean respectively an enterprise carried on by a resident of a territory and an enterprise carried on by a resident of the other territory; e) the term "international traffic" means any transport by a ship or aircraft operated by an enterprise of a territory, except when the ship or aircraft is operated solely between places in the other territory; f) the term "national or citizen", in relation to a territory, means: (i) any individual possessing the nationality or citizenship of that territory; and (ii) any legal person, partnership or association deriving its status as such from the laws in force in that territory; g) the term "competent authority" means: (i) in the case of Taiwan, the Minister of Finance or the Minister’s authorised representative; (ii) in the case of Korea, the Minister of Economy and Finance or the Minister’s authorised representative. 2. As regards the application of the Agreement at any time by a territory, any term not defined therein shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the meaning that it has at that time under the law of that territory for the purposes of the taxes to which the Agreement applies, any meaning under the applicable tax laws of that territory prevailing over a meaning given to the term under other laws of that territory. Article 4(RESIDENT) 1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "resident of a territory" means any person who, under the laws of that territory, is liable to tax therein by reason of that person’s domicile, residence, place of head or main office, place of incorporation, place of management or any other criterion of a similar nature, and also includes that territory and any political subdivision or local authority thereof. 2. A person is not a resident of a territory for the purposes of this Agreement if that person is liable to tax in that territory in respect only of income from sources in that territory. However, this provision shall not apply to individuals who are residents of Taiwan under the taxation laws of Taiwan, as long as they are liable to tax only in respect of income from sources in Taiwan, provided that they are not required to include their overseas income in the basic income in accordance with the Income Basic Tax Act of Taiwan. 3. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 an individual is a resident of both territories, then the individual’s status shall be determined as follows: a) the individual shall be deemed to be a resident only of the territory in which the individual has a permanent home available to the individual; if the individual has a permanent home available to the individual in both territories, the individual shall be deemed to be a resident only of the territory with which the individual’s personal and economic relations are closer (centre of vital interests); b) if the territory in which the individual has the individual’s centre of vital interests cannot be determined, or if the individual has not a permanent home available to the individual in either territory, the individual shall be deemed to be a resident only of the territory in which the individual has an habitual abode; c) if the individual has an habitual abode in both territories or in neither of them, the individual shall be deemed to be a resident only of the territory of which the individual is a national or citizen; d) if the individual is a national or citizen of both territories or of neither of them, the competent authorities of the territories shall settle the question by mutual agreement. 4. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 a person other than an individual is a resident of both territories, then it shall be deemed to be a resident only of the territory in which its place of effective management is situated. If its place of effective management cannot be determined, the competent authorities of the territories shall settle the question by mutual agreement. Article 5(PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT) 1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent establishment" means a fixed place of business through which the business of an enterprise is wholly or partly carried on. 2. The term "permanent establishment" includes especially: a) a place of management; b) a branch; c) an office; d) a factory; e) a workshop; and f) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or any other place of extraction of natural resources. 3. The term "permanent establishment" also encompasses: a) a building site, a construction, assembly or installation project or supervisory activities in connection therewith, but only if such site, project or activities last more than six months; and b) the furnishing of services, including consultancy services, by an enterprise through employees or other personnel or persons engaged by the enterprise for such purpose, but only if activities of that nature continue (for the same or a connected project) within a territory for a period or periods aggregating more than 183 days in any twelve-month period. 4. For the purposes of determining the duration of activities under paragraph 3, the period during which activities are carried on in a territory by an enterprise associated with another enterprise shall be aggregated with the period during which activities are carried on by the enterprise with which it is associated if the first-mentioned activities are connected with the activities carried on in that territory by the last-mentioned enterprise, provided that any period during which two or more associated enterprises are carrying on concurrent activities is counted only once. An enterprise shall be deemed to be associated with another enterprise if one is controlled directly or indirectly by the other, or if both are controlled directly or indirectly by a third person or persons. 5. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article, the term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed not to include: a) the use of facilities solely for the purpose of storage, display or delivery of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise; b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage, display or delivery; c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by another enterprise; d) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise or of collecting information, for the enterprise; e) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any other activity of a preparatory or auxiliary character; f) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for any combination of activities mentioned in subparagraphs a) to e), provided that the overall activity of the fixed place of business resulting from this combination is of a preparatory or auxiliary character. 6. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, where a person - other than an agent of an independent status to whom paragraph 7 applies - is acting on behalf of an enterprise and has, and habitually exercises, in a territory an authority to conclude contracts in the name of the enterprise, that enterprise shall be deemed to have a permanent establishment in that territory in respect of any activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise, unless the activities of such person are limited to those mentioned in paragraph 5 which, if exercised through a fixed place of business, would not make this fixed place of business a permanent establishment under the provisions of that paragraph. 7. An enterprise shall not be deemed to have a permanent establishment in a territory merely because it carries on business in that territory through a broker, general commission agent or any other agent of an independent status, provided that such persons are acting in the ordinary course of their business. 8. The fact that a company which is a resident of a territory controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other territory, or which carries on business in that other territory (whether through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute either company a permanent establishment of the other. Article 6(INCOME FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY) 1. Income derived by a resident of a territory from immovable property (including income from agriculture or forestry) situated in the other territory may be taxed in that other territory. 2. The term "immovable property" shall have the meaning which it has under the law of the territory in which the property in question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to immovable property, livestock and equipment used in agriculture and forestry, rights to which the provisions of general law respecting landed property apply, usufruct of immovable property and rights to variable or fixed payments as consideration for the working of, or the right to work, mineral deposits, sources and other natural resources; ships and aircraft shall not be regarded as immovable property. 3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall apply to income derived from the direct use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable property. 4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 3 shall also apply to the income from immovable property of an enterprise and to income from immovable property used for the performance of independent personal services. Article 7(BUSINESS PROFITS) 1. Profits of an enterprise of a territory shall be taxable only in that territory unless the enterprise carries on business in the other territory through a permanent establishment situated therein. If the enterprise carries on business as aforesaid, the profits of the enterprise may be taxed in the other territory but only so much of them as is attributable to that permanent establishment. 2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise of a territory carries on business in the other territory through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each territory be attributed to that permanent establishment the profits which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate enterprise engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar conditions and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is a permanent establishment. 3. In determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there shall be allowed as deductions expenses which are incurred for the purposes of the business of the permanent establishment, including executive and general administrative expenses so incurred, whether in the territory in which the permanent establishment is situated or elsewhere. 4. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by reason of the mere purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or merchandise for the enterprise. 5. For the purposes of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to be attributed to the permanent establishment shall be determined by the same method year by year unless there is good and sufficient reason to the contrary. 6. Where profits include items of income which are dealt with separately in other Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of those Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article. Article 8(SHIPPING AND AIR TRANSPORT) 1. Profits from the operation of ships or aircraft in international traffic carried on by an enterprise of a territory shall be taxable only in that territory. 2. For the purposes of this Article the terms "profits from the operation of ships or aircraft in international traffic" shall include profits from: a) the rental on a full (time or voyage) basis of ships or aircraft; and b) the rental on a bareboat basis of ships or aircraft and the use, maintenance or rental of containers (including trailers and related equipment for the transport of containers) used for the transport of goods or merchandise, where such rental or such use, maintenance or rental, as the case may be, is incidental to the operation of ships or aircraft in international traffic. 3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall also apply to profits from the participation in a pool, a joint business or an international operating agency but only to so much of the profits so derived as is attributable to the participant in proportion to its share in the joint operation. Article 9(ASSOCIATED ENTERPRISES) 1. Where a) an enterprise of a territory participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of the other territory, or b) the same persons participate directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of a territory and an enterprise of the other territory, and in either case conditions are made or imposed between the two enterprises in their commercial or financial relations which differ from those which would be made between independent enterprises, then any profits which would, but for those conditions, have accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of those conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the profits of that enterprise and taxed accordingly. 2. Where a territory includes in the profits of an enterprise of that territory - and taxes accordingly - profits on which an enterprise of the other territory has been charged to tax in that other territory and the profits so included are profits which would have accrued to the enterprise of the first-mentioned territory if the conditions made between the two enterprises had been those which would have been made between independent enterprises, then that other territory shall make an appropriate adjustment to the amount of the tax charged therein on those profits. In determining such adjustment, due regard shall be had to the other provisions of this Agreement and the competent authorities of the territories shall if necessary consult each other. Article 10(DIVIDENDS) 1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a territory to a resident of the other territory may be taxed in that other territory. 2. However, such dividends may also be taxed in the territory of which the company paying the dividends is a resident and according to the laws of that territory, but if the beneficial owner of the dividends is a resident of the other territory, the tax so charged shall not exceed 10 per cent of the gross amount of the dividends. This paragraph shall not affect the taxation of the company in respect of the profits out of which the dividends are paid. 3. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means income from shares or other rights, not being debt-claims, participating in profits, as well as income from other corporate rights which is subjected to the same taxation treatment as income from shares by the laws of the territory of which the company making the distribution is a resident. 4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the dividends, being a resident of a territory, carries on business in the other territory of which the company paying the dividends is a resident through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other territory independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply. 5. Where a company which is a resident of a territory derives profits or income from the other territory, that other territory may not impose any tax on the dividends paid by the company, except insofar as such dividends are paid to a resident of that other territory or insofar as the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected with a permanent establishment or a fixed base situated in that other territory, nor subject the company's undistributed profits to a tax on the company's undistributed profits, even if the dividends paid or the undistributed profits consist wholly or partly of profits or income arising in such other territory. Article 11(INTEREST) 1. Interest arising in a territory and paid to a resident of the other territory may be taxed in that other territory. 2. However, such interest may also be taxed in the territory in which it arises and according to the laws of that territory, but if the beneficial owner of the interest is a resident of the other territory, the tax so charged shall not exceed 10 per cent of the gross amount of the interest. 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, interest arising in a territory and paid to a resident of the other territory shall be taxable only in that other territory if: a) the interest is beneficially owned by that other territory or any political subdivision or local authority thereof, or the Central Bank of that other territory; or b) the interest is paid in respect of a loan, debt-claim or credit that is owed to, or made, provided, guaranteed or insured by any financial institution which aims at promoting export and is wholly owned or controlled by that other territory. 4. For the purpose of paragraph 3, the term "any financial institution which aims at promoting export and is wholly owned or controlled by that other territory" means: a) in the case of Taiwan: the Export-Import Bank; b) in the case of Korea: (i) the Export-Import Bank of Korea; and (ii) the Korea Trade Insurance Corporation; c) such other financial institution as may be agreed upon in letters exchanged between the competent authorities of territories. 5. The term "interest" as used in this Article means income from debt-claims of every kind, whether or not secured by mortgage and whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtor's profits, and in particular, income from government securities and income from bonds or debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to such securities, bonds or debentures. Penalty charges for late payment shall not be regarded as interest for the purpose of this Article. 6. The provisions of paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the interest, being a resident of a territory, carries on business in the other territory in which the interest arises through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other territory independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the debt-claim in respect of which the interest is paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply. 7. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a territory when the payer is a resident of that territory. Where, however, the person paying the interest, whether the person is a resident of a territory or not, has in a territory a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the indebtedness on which the interest is paid was incurred, and such interest is borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such interest shall be deemed to arise in the territory in which the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated. 8. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the interest, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid, exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each territory, due regard being had to the other provisions of this Agreement. Article 12(ROYALTIES) 1. Royalties arising in a territory and paid to a resident of the other territory may be taxed in that other territory. 2. However, such royalties may also be taxed in the territory in which they arise and according to the laws of that territory, but if the beneficial owner of the royalties is a resident of the other territory, the tax so charged shall not exceed 10 per cent of the gross amount of the royalties. 3. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means payments of any kind received as a consideration for the use of, or the right to use, any copyright of literary, artistic or scientific work, including cinematograph films, or films or tapes used for radio or television broadcasting, any patent, trade mark, design or model, plan, secret formula or process, or for information concerning industrial, commercial or scientific experience. 4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 of this Article shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the royalties, being a resident of a territory, carries on business in the other territory in which the royalties arise through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that territory independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the right or property in respect of which the royalties are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply. 5. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in a territory when the payer is a resident of that territory. Where, however, the person paying the royalties, whether the person is a resident of a territory or not, has in a territory a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the liability to pay the royalties was incurred, and such royalties are borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such royalties shall be deemed to arise in the territory in which the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated. 6. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the royalties, having regard to the use, right or information for which they are paid, exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last‑mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each territory, due regard being had to the other provisions of this Agreement. Article 13(CAPITAL GAINS) 1. Gains derived by a resident of a territory from the alienation of immovable property referred to in Article 6 and situated in the other territory may be taxed in that other territory. 2. Gains from the alienation of movable property forming part of the business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a territory has in the other territory or of movable property pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a territory in the other territory for the purpose of performing independent personal services, including such gains from the alienation of such a permanent establishment (alone or with the whole enterprise) or of such fixed base, may be taxed in that other territory. 3. Gains from the alienation of ships or aircraft operated in international traffic or movable property pertaining to the operation of such ships or aircraft, shall be taxable only in the territory of which the enterprise is a resident. 4. Gains derived by a resident of a territory from the alienation of shares deriving more than 50 per cent of their value directly or indirectly from immovable property situated in the other territory may be taxed in that other territory. 5. Gains, other than those to which paragraph 4 applies, derived by a resident of a territory from the alienation of shares of a company which is a resident of the other territory may be taxed in that other territory if the alienator, at any time during the twelve-month period preceding such alienation, held directly or indirectly at least 25 per cent of the capital of that company. 6. Gains from the alienation of any property, other than that referred to in paragraphs 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, shall be taxable only in the territory of which the alienator is a resident. Article 14(INDEPENDENT PERSONAL SERVICES) 1. Income derived by a resident of a territory in respect of professional services or other independent activities of an independent character shall be taxable only in that territory except in the following circumstances, when such income may also be taxed in the other territory: a) if the individual has a fixed base regularly available to such individual in the other territory for the purpose of performing the individual’s activities; in that case, only so much of the income as is attributable to that fixed base may be taxed in that other territory; or b) if the individual’s stay in the other territory is for a period or periods amounting to or exceeding in the aggregate 183 days in any twelve-month period commencing or ending in the calendar year concerned; in that case, only so much of the income as is derived from the individual’s activities performed in that other territory may be taxed in that other territory. 2. The term "professional services" includes especially independent scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching activities as well as the independent activities of physicians, lawyers, engineers, architects, dentists and accountants. Article 15(INCOME FROM EMPLOYMENT) 1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, 18, 19 and 21, salaries, wages and other similar remuneration derived by a resident of a territory in respect of an employment shall be taxable only in that territory unless the employment is exercised in the other territory. If the employment is so exercised, such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be taxed in that other territory. 2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration derived by a resident of a territory in respect of an employment exercised in the other territory shall be taxable only in the first-mentioned territory if: a) the recipient is present in the other territory for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days in any twelve-month period commencing or ending in the fiscal year concerned; and b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf of, an employer who is not a resident of the other territory; and c) the remuneration is not borne by a permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other territory. 3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article, remuneration derived in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or aircraft operated in international traffic by an enterprise of a territory may be taxable in that territory. Article 16(DIRECTORS' FEES) Directors' fees and other similar payments derived by a resident of a territory in that person’s capacity as a member of the board of directors of a company which is a resident of the other territory may be taxed in that other territory. Article 17(ENTERTAINERS AND SPORTSPERSONS) 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income derived by a resident of a territory as an entertainer, such as a theatre, motion picture, radio or television artiste, or a musician, or as a sportsperson, from that resident’s personal activities as such exercised in the other territory, may be taxed in that other territory. 2. Where income in respect of personal activities exercised by an entertainer or a sportsperson acting as such accrues not to the entertainer or sportsperson but to another person, that income may, notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the territory in which the activities of the entertainer or sportsperson are exercised. 3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply to income derived from activities performed in a territory by an entertainer or a sportsperson if the visit to that territory is wholly or mainly supported by public funds of one or both of the territories or political subdivisions or local authorities thereof. In such case, the income is taxable only in the territory in which the entertainer or the sportsperson is a resident. Article 18(PENSIONS AND SOCIAL SECURITY PAYMENTS) 1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 2 of Article 19, pensions and other similar remuneration paid to a resident of a territory in consideration of past employment shall be taxable only in that territory. However, such pensions and other similar remuneration may also be taxed in the other territory if they arise in that territory. 2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, pensions paid and other payments made under public schemes, which are parts of the social security system of a territory or a political subdivision or a local authority thereof, shall be taxable only in that territory. Article 19(PUBLIC SERVICE) 1. a) Salaries, wages and other similar remuneration paid by a territory or a political subdivision or a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered to that territory or subdivision or authority shall be taxable only in that territory. b) However, such salaries, wages and other similar remuneration shall be taxable only in the other territory if the services are rendered in that territory and the individual is a resident of that territory who: (i) is a national or citizen of that territory; or (ii) did not become a resident of that territory solely for the purpose of rendering the services. 2. a) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, pensions and other similar remuneration paid by, or out of funds created by, a territory or a political subdivision or a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered to that territory or subdivision or authority shall be taxable only in that territory. b) However, such pensions and other similar remuneration shall be taxable only in the other territory if the individual is a resident of, and a national or citizen of, that territory. 3. The provisions of Articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 shall apply to salaries, wages, pensions and other similar remuneration in respect of services rendered in connection with a business carried on by a territory or a political subdivision or a local authority thereof. 4. The provisions of paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of this Article shall likewise apply in respect of salaries, wages and other similar remuneration paid by statutory bodies performing the functions of a public service in accordance with the laws of a territory where such bodies are established as may be specified and agreed upon in letters exchanged between the competent authorities of the territories. Article 20(STUDENTS) Payments which a student or business apprentice, who is or was immediately before visiting a territory a resident of the other territory and who is present in the first-mentioned territory solely for the purpose of the individual’s education or training, receives for the purpose of the individual’s maintenance, education or training shall not be taxed in that territory, provided that such payments arise from sources outside that territory. Article 21(PROFESSORS, TEACHERS AND RESEARCHERS) 1. An individual who visits a territory for the purpose of teaching or carrying out research at a university, college, school or other similar educational institution recognised as a non-profit organisation by the competent authority of that territory, and who is or was immediately before that visit a resident of the other territory, shall be exempted from taxation in the first-mentioned territory on any remuneration for such teaching or research for a period not exceeding two years from the date of the individual’s first visit for that purpose. 2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income from research if such research is undertaken not in the public interest but primarily for the private benefit of a specific person or persons. Article 22(OTHER INCOME) 1. Items of income of a resident of a territory, wherever arising, not dealt with in the foregoing Articles of this Agreement shall be taxable only in that territory. 2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income, other than income from immovable property as defined in paragraph 2 of Article 6, if the recipient of such income, being a resident of a territory, carries on business in the other territory through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other territory independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the right or property in respect of which the income is paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply. 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, items of income of a resident of a territory not dealt with in the foregoing Articles of this Agreement and arising in the other territory may also be taxed in that other territory. 4. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the person referred to in paragraph 1 and some other person, or between both of them and some third person, the amount of income referred to in paragraph 1 exceeds the amount (if any) which would have been agreed upon between them in the absence of such a relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the payment shall remain taxable according to the law of each territory, due regard being had to the other applicable provisions of this Agreement. Article 23(ELIMINATION OF DOUBLE TAXATION) 1. In the case of Taiwan, double taxation shall be avoided as follows: Subject to the provisions of the tax laws of Taiwan, where a resident of Taiwan derives income from Korea, the amount of Korean tax paid on that income (but excluding, in the case of a dividend, tax paid in respect of the profits out of which the dividend is paid) and in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, shall be credited against Taiwanese tax imposed on that resident. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed that amount of Taiwanese tax on that income computed in accordance with its taxation laws and regulations. 2. In the case of Korea, double taxation shall be avoided as follows: Subject to the provisions of the tax laws of Korea regarding the allowance as a credit against Korean tax of tax payable in any country other than Korea (which shall not affect the general principle hereof): a) where a resident of Korea derives income from Taiwan which may be taxed in Taiwan under the laws of Taiwan in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, in respect of that income, the amount of Taiwanese tax payable shall be allowed as credit against Korean tax payable imposed on that resident. The amount of credit shall not, however, exceed that part of Korean tax as computed before the credit is given, which is appropriate to that income; b) where the income derived from Taiwan is dividends paid by a company which is a resident of Taiwan to a company which is a resident of Korea which owns at least 25 per cent of the voting shares issued by or the capital stock of the company paying the dividends, the credit shall take into account the Taiwanese tax payable by the company in respect of the profits out of which such dividends are paid. Article 24(NON-DISCRIMINATION) 1. Nationals or citizens of a territory shall not be subjected in the other territory to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith, which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements to which nationals or citizens of that other territory in the same circumstances, in particular with respect to residence, are or may be subjected. This provision shall, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 1, also apply to persons who are not residents of one or both of the territories. 2. The taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a territory has in the other territory shall not be less favourably levied in that other territory than the taxation levied on enterprises of that other territory carrying on the same activities. This provision shall not be construed as obliging a territory to grant to residents of the other territory any personal allowances, reliefs and reductions for taxation purposes on account of civil status or family responsibilities which it grants to its own residents. 3. Except where the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 9, paragraph 8 of Article 11, paragraph 6 of Article 12 or paragraph 4 of Article 22 apply, interest, royalties and other disbursements paid by an enterprise of a territory to a resident of the other territory shall, for the purpose of determining the taxable profits of such enterprise, be deductible under the same conditions as if they had been paid to a resident of the first-mentioned territory. 4. Enterprises of a territory, the capital of which is wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more residents of the other territory, shall not be subjected in the first-mentioned territory to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements to which other similar enterprises of the first-mentioned territory are or may be subjected. 5. The provisions of this Article shall apply to taxes which are the subject of this Agreement. Article 25(MUTUAL AGREEMENT PROCEDURE) 1. Where a person considers that the actions of one or both of the territories result or will result for that person in taxation not in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, that person may, irrespective of the remedies provided by the domestic law of those territories, present a case to the competent authority of the territory of which that person is a resident or, if that person’s case comes under paragraph 1 of Article 24, to that of the territory of which that person is a national or citizen. The case must be presented within three years from the first notification of the action resulting in taxation not in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement. 2. The competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection appears to it to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at a satisfactory solution, to resolve the case by mutual agreement with the competent authority of the other territory, with a view to the avoidance of taxation which is not in accordance with the Agreement. Any agreement reached shall be implemented notwithstanding any time limits in the domestic law of the territories. 3. The competent authorities of the territories shall endeavour to resolve by mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as to the interpretation or application of the Agreement. They may also consult together for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in the Agreement. 4. The competent authorities of the territories may communicate with each other directly for the purpose of reaching an agreement in the sense of the preceding paragraphs. Article 26(EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION) 1. The competent authorities of the territories shall exchange such information as is foreseeably relevant for carrying out the provisions of this Agreement or to the administration or enforcement of the domestic laws concerning taxes of every kind and description imposed on behalf of the territories, or of their political subdivisions or local authorities, insofar as the taxation thereunder is not contrary to the Agreement. The exchange of information is not restricted by Articles 1 and 2. 2. Any information received under paragraph 1 by a territory shall be treated as secret in the same manner as information obtained under the domestic laws of that territory and shall be disclosed only to persons or authorities (including courts and administrative bodies) concerned with the assessment or collection of, the enforcement or prosecution in respect of, the determination of appeals in relation to the taxes referred to in paragraph 1, or the oversight of the above. Such persons or authorities shall use the information only for such purposes. They may disclose the information in public court proceedings or in judicial decisions. 3. In no case shall the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 be construed so as to impose on a territory the obligation: a) to carry out administrative measures at variance with the laws and administrative practice of that or of the other territory; b) to supply information which is not obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that or of the other territory; c) to supply information which would disclose any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade process, or information the disclosure of which would be contrary to public policy (ordre public). 4. If information is requested by a territory in accordance with this Article, the other territory shall use its information gathering measures to obtain the requested information, even though that other territory may not need such information for its own tax purposes. The obligation contained in the preceding sentence is subject to the limitations of paragraph 3 but in no case shall such limitations be construed to permit a territory to decline to supply information solely because it has no domestic interest in such information. 5. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 3 be construed to permit a territory to decline to supply information solely because the information is held by a bank, other financial institution, nominee or person acting in an agency or a fiduciary capacity or because the information relates to ownership interests in a person. Article 27(LIMITATION ON BENEFITS) 1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Agreement, a benefit under this Agreement shall not be granted in respect of an item of income if it is reasonable to conclude, having regard to all relevant facts and circumstances, that obtaining that benefit was one of the principal purposes of any arrangement or transaction that resulted directly or indirectly in that benefit, unless it is established that granting that benefit in these circumstances would be in accordance with the object and purpose of the relevant provisions of this Agreement. 2. Nothing in this Article shall be construed as restricting, in any manner, the application of any provisions of the law of a territory which are designed to prevent the avoidance or evasion of taxes. Article 28(ENTRY INTO FORCE) 1. The Korean Mission in Taipei and the Taipei Mission in Korea shall notify each other in writing the completion of the procedures required for the entry into force of this Agreement in their respective territories. 2. The Agreement shall enter into force on the date of the later of the notifications referred to in paragraph 1 and its provisions shall have effect: a) in respect of taxes withheld at source, for amounts payable on or after the first day of January in the first calendar year following that in which this Agreement enters into force; b) in respect of other taxes, for the taxable year beginning on or after the first day of January in the first calendar year following that in which this Agreement enters into force; and c) in respect of Article 26, for information that relates to taxable years beginning on or after the first day of January in the first calendar year following that in which this Agreement enters into force. Article 29(TERMINATION) This Agreement shall remain in force until terminated by a territory. Either the Korean Mission in Taipei or the Taipei Mission in Korea may terminate the Agreement by giving written notice of termination at least six months before the end of any calendar year from the fifth year following that in which the Agreement entered into force. In such event, the Agreement shall cease to have effect: a) in respect of taxes withheld at source, for amounts payable on or after the first day of January in the first calendar year following that in which the notice is given; and b) in respect of other taxes, for the taxable year beginning on or after the first day of January in the first calendar year following that in which the notice is given. IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the undersigned, being duly authorised thereto, have signed this Agreement. Signed in duplicate at Seoul and Taipei, on this 17th day of November 2021, in the Korean, Chinese, and English languages, all three texts being equally authentic. In the case of any divergence of interpretation, the English text shall prevail. For the Korean Mission in Taipei For the Taipei Mission in Korea _________________________ __________________________ Representative Representative PROTOCOL At the moment of signing the Agreement between the Korean Mission in Taipei and the Taipei Mission in Korea for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, the undersigned have agreed upon the following provisions which shall be an integral part of the Agreement. 1. With respect to paragraph 1 of Article 25 of this Agreement: It is understood that the competent authority of a territory shall implement a bilateral notification or consultation process with the competent authority of the other territory for cases in which the competent authority of the first-mentioned territory to which the mutual agreement procedure case was presented does not consider the taxpayer’s objection to be justified. 2. With respect to Article 26 of this Agreement: a) The competent authority of the applicant territory shall provide the following information to the competent authority of the requested territory when making a request for information under the Agreement to demonstrate the foreseeable relevance of the information to the request: (i) the identity of the person under examination or investigation; (ii) a statement of the information sought including its nature and the form in which the applicant territory wishes to receive the information from the requested territory; (iii) the tax purpose for which the information is sought; (iv) grounds for believing that the information requested is held in the requested territory or is in the possession or control of a person within the jurisdiction of the requested territory; (v) to the extent known, the name and address of any person believed to be in possession of the requested information; and (vi) a statement that the applicant territory has pursued all means available in its own territory to obtain the information, except those that would give rise to disproportionate difficulties. b) It is understood that the exchange of information provided in Article 26 does not include measures which constitute "fishing expeditions". 3. With respect to Assistance in the Collection of Taxes: If at any time after the date of signature of this Agreement, the domestic laws of Taiwan allow implementation of assistance in the collection of taxes, both territories shall enter into negotiations to include an assistance in the collection of taxes article in the present Agreement. IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the undersigned, being duly authorised thereto, have signed this Protocol. Signed in duplicate at Seoul and Taipei, on this 17th day of November 2021, in the Korean, Chinese, and English languages, all three texts being equally authentic. In the case of any divergence of interpretation, the English text shall prevail. For the Korean Mission in Taipei For the Taipei Mission in Korea _________________________ __________________________ Representative Representative |
rhwp 0.8.2 (2dced7bfe10c6597cead634264c7c1781c01f1e7)로 변환 · 2026-10-10T17:40:16Z — 표 밖의 문단·이미지·수식은 옮겨지지 않습니다. 원본이 필요하면 위의 내려받기를 쓰세요 또는 PDF 원본 ↗